The billionaire, in an interview with RBC TV channel, spoke about plans to start a political career, and also admitted the opportunity to become President of Armenia. At the same time, he noted that for the sake of the Armenian people he is ready to take any position
Vardanyan allowed work 'even as a janitor, even as the president of' Armenia '/> </p>
<p> Ex-owner of the Troika Dialog investment company, billionaire Ruben Vardanyan ($ 1bn according to Forbes) in the interview channel RBC stated that he intends to start a political career. </p>
<p> Answering the question whether he was going to go into Armenian politics, Vardanyan said that recently he has been very often asked about this. “ I answer it [the question] shortly: yes. But in politics, which I believe, I formulate the answer to this question in a different way than just a political party, a desire to lead the country, '', & mdash; said the businessman. </p>
<p> According to Vardanyan, now he is in the active phase of wanting to find answers to very important questions concerning the development of Armenia. “ These are all questions that go beyond me as a businessman and beyond my usual daily life. In this sense, of course, I am in politics', & mdash; he explained. </p>
<p>Answering the question whether he was preparing to become the president of Armenia, Vardanyan noted that he was also asked about this “ for many, many interviews. '' “ Now to want to lead the country in its current state, from the point of view of ordinary Armenian society, that 'he wants to be the leader of the country', it must be an illogical person. Because the country is in a very difficult condition. The real future is completely incomprehensible, '' & mdash; noticed the businessman. </p>
<p> Video </p>
<p>The entrepreneur believes that currently there is an acute issue of preserving Armenia as an independent state, therefore, in such a situation, take on the responsibility of becoming the head of the state. you have to be a very brave and risky person. '' “ Everything that I say, I always say, if the elite that consolidates and together thinks that this is the right decision, whether it is me or someone else, any decision is possible, because I am ready to be a shoemaker for my nation, and the cleaner, and the head & raquo;, & mdash; said Vardanyan. </p>
<p>He added that in the question of whether to lead the country or not, the answer for him is very simple: “ If I took responsibility, that I am one of those who are ready to take responsibility for the future of Armenia, including for this I, then , must be ready for any position and for any position, which may be like this or may be completely different. '' “ For example, an ambassador to Guatemala, if it is important for Armenia, '' & mdash; added Vardanyan. </p>
<p>On November 16, fighting broke out on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, on the territory that was controlled by the unrecognized Nagorno-Karabakh Republic before the war at the end of last year. During the shelling, one Armenian serviceman was killed, another 13 became prisoners of war, the Ministry of Defense of Armenia reported. Azerbaijan announced the death of seven soldiers and ten wounded. </p>
<p> Baku and Yerevan accused each other of aggravating the conflict. The secretary of the Armenian Security Council Armen Grigoryan said that the country's authorities appealed to Moscow with an appeal to protect the lands of Armenia under a 1997 bilateral agreement. He noted that, if necessary, the country uses the CSTO settlement mechanisms. </p>
<p> The telephone talks with the Defense Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Suren Papikyan and Zakir Hasanov were then held by Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu. On the same day, Russian President Vladimir Putin discussed the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border with the Armenian Prime Minister. Soon Armenia and Azerbaijan ceased hostilities. </p>